Personal Care Cleansers

Personal Care Cleansers

From high performance blends to Betaines and Amine Oxides, Pilot Chemical specializes in chemistries for Personal Care product enhancement

Chemical Overview

Masodol® 91-8

C9-11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 8)

Masodol® 91-8 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity, rapid biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity. 91-8 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 1-3

C11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 3)

Masodol® 1-3 is a narrow-range linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity, rapid biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity. 1-3 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and

applications including: paints & coatings, water based degreasers, laundry and textile wetting, spray dried detergents, de-inking, vehicle and household hard surface cleaners.

Masodol® 91-6

C9-11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 6)

Masodol® 91-6 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity, rapid biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity. 91-6 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 91-2.5

C9-11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 2.5)

Masodol™ 91-2.5 is a low HLB linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity, rapid biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity. 91-2.5 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications. 

Masodol® 1-7

C11 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 7)

Masodol® 1-7 is a narrow-range linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity, rapid biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity. 1-7 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications including: paints & coatings, water based de-greasers, laundry and textile wetting, spray dried detergents, de-inking, vehicle and household hard surface cleaners. 

Masodol® 25-7

C12-15 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 7)

Masodol® 25-7 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity, rapid biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity. 25-7 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Masodol® 25-9

C12-15 alcohol ethoxylate (avg. moles of EO 9)

Masodol® 25-9 is a linear primary alcohol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant characterized by high surface activity, rapid biodegradability and low aquatic toxicity. With its unique degreasing, wetting, dispersing, detergent and oil solubilizing properties, 

25-9 is a unique multifunctional surfactant for use in wide range of products and applications.

Calsoft® T-60

Triethanolamine Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonate

Used in liquid detergents, wool wash formulations, and shampoos for oily hair where mildness and high purity are needed.

Calfoam® EA-303

Ammonium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 30%

Detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting, base for shampoos and bath products.

Calfoam® ES-702LD

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Low dioxane Laureth Sulfate with 70% activity. Offers excellent flash and stable foam and great cleansing, and mildness properties.

Calfoam® ES-702

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Analogous to ES-302, used for Soap, shampoos, HI&I detergents, and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

Calfoam® ES-302HS

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

High-viscosity detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos.

Calfoam® EA-603

Ammonium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 60%

Used in cost effective shampoos, and medium to high pH hard surface cleaners. Contains alcohol solvent.

Calfoam® EA-682

Ammonium Decyl Ether Sulfate

Offers excellent foaming characteristics in highly electrolytic solutions, and hard/soft water environments. Perfect for wall board foaming applications.

Calfoam® ES-301

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (1 Mole EO) 30%

Detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos.

Calfoam® ES-701

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (1 Mole EO), 70%act.

Calfoam® ES-701 is an environmentally friendly anionic surfactant that provides luxurious, mild and copious foam that is gentle to the skin and is perfect for personal care and HI&I formulations.

Calfoam® ES-703

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO)

Analogous to ES-303, used for Soap, shampoos and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

Calfoam® ES-303

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 30%

Used for light duty liquid detergents, wool wash, shampoos and bubble baths.

Calfoam® ES-562

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

High active, naturally derived Sodium Laureth Sulfate uniquely formulated to capture the advantages of high active products, with the ease of handling typically found in low active chemistry.

Calfoam® ES-302

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

Detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos.

Calfoam® SLS-30

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Naturally derived and biodegradable high foaming detergent for personal care, pet care and HI&I applications.

Calfoam® TLS-40

TEA Lauryl Sulfate

Clear shampoos.

Calamide® C

Cocamide DEA

Excellent and economical foam stabilizer, emulsifier and viscosity builder. Widely used in HI&I and personal care products. Offers great viscosity response with various salts.

Calamide® MC

Cocamide MEA

Calamide MC is a white to off-white, 1:1 coconut monoethanolamide flake. It is a low free amine product and an ideal substitute for diethanolamides. Calamide® MC builds viscosity in a range of detergent systems and also serves as a foam stabilizer.

Calamide® F

Modified Oleamide DEA

Water soluble super amide that can build gel-type high/maximum viscosities in HI&I and personal care formulations. Also provides good emulsification characteristics.

Caloxamine® CPO

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Biodegradable and naturally derived emulsifier with excellent grease cutting properties. Provides great foam stability, copious foam, foam boosting and mildness properties. Bleach and peroxide stable and compatible with biocidal quats.

Macat® Ultra CDO

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra CDO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived coco (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. Ultra CDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener. 

Caloxamine® LO

Lauramine Oxide

Great grease emulsifier, foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. Generates copious foam and mildness properties in many formulations. Bleach and peroxide stable. Biodegradable and derived from renewable natural resources.

Macat® Ultra LMDO

Lauramidopropylamine Oxide

Macat® Ultra LMDO is a 30% active, naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. ULTRA LMDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener.

Masoteric® 160C-30

Sodium Lauriminidipropionate

Masoteric® 160C-30 is a 30% active sodium lauriminodipropionate surfactant in water. 160C is a salt-free, multi-functional amphoteric surfactant characterized by hydrolytic stability, detergency, and its ability to couple nonionic surfactants into strong electrolyte solutions.

Macat® CB

Cetyl Betaine

Macat® CB is a naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® TAM-2 Betaine

Tallow Dihydroxyethyl Betaine

Macat® TAM-2 Betaine is a 35% solids, renewable carbon based tallow (C18) dihydroxyethyl betaine in water. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are classic zwitterion surfactants with good detergency and coupling performance, with exceptional mildness to skin. 

Caltaine® C-35

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Mild and biodegradable viscosity-building and foam boosting agent. Provides outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties. Derived from renewable and natural resources. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

Macat® LHS

Lauryl Hydroxysultaine

Macat® LHS is a 42% active/50% solids, naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) hydroxysultaine in water. LHS is an effective wetting and detergent agent, outstanding foam stabilizer, and is stable in strongly acid and alkaline systems. 

Macat® CAP-HS

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

Macat® CAP-HS is a 50% solids, naturally plant derived coco (C12) amidopropyl hydroxysultaine in water.  CAP-HS is an effective wetting and detergent agent, outstanding foam stabilizer, and is stable in strongly acid and alkaline systems. 

Macat® LFB

Capryl/Capramidopropyldimethyl Betaine

Macat® LFB is a 30% active, naturally plant derived caprylic/capric (C8/10) amidopropyl dimethyl glycine (betaine) in water. Macat® LFB has exceptional quality and mildness which allows for use in a variety of markets and applications. Personal Care,  HI&I  as wells as others.  

Macat® LB

Lauryl Betaine

Macat® LB is a naturally plant derived lauryl (C12) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

Macat® LCB

Lauryl Cetyl Betaine

Macat® LCB is a naturally plant derived lauryl cetyl (C12/16) dimethyl betaine in water. The exceptional quality of Macat® Alkyl Betaines allows for use in a wide range of markets and applications. Macat® Alkyl Betaines are biodegradable, and contains no solvents or VOCs, exhibiting very low toxicity.

CalBlend® PXS

Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Stearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide MIPA, PEG-46M

Ready-to-use DEA-free, pearlescent, high performance blend which is biodegradable and has good foam stability, excellent lather and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® DF

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Cocamide MIPA

Environmentally friendly performance blend that is mild to skin and hair. Produces a luxurious creamy lather with excellent cleansing and viscosity performance. Rinses away easily leaving a soft and silky after feel.

CalBlend® PEARL

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Cocamide DEA (and) EGMS

Ready-to-use pearlescent high performance blend which is biodegradable and has good foam stability, excellent lather and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® CLEAR

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide DEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Clear and biodegradable high foaming performance blend with good foam stability, excellent lather, high flash foam and great cleansing properties.

CalBlend® PSB

Sodium C14-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MIPA

CalBlend® PSB is a DEA Free concentrated blend of surfactants specially formulated to produce high quality pet and personal care products. CalBlend® PSB yields clear and mild formulations with excellent lather and copious foam characteristics; It also has excellent viscosity response with salt.

CalBlend® ECO-1

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine

CalBlend® Eco-1 is a economic and environmentally friendly blend of high foaming anionic surfactants together with foam stabilizers, foam enhancers and mildness providers like alkanolamides and betaines.

CalBlend® Mild

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate (and) Lauramidopropyl Betaine (and) PEG-150 Distearate

Ultra-mild concentrated blend produces high-viscosity baby and personal care cleansers with excellent lather profile and soft and silky after feel. Contains no solvents or VOC's, is naturally derived, and DEA free.

CalBlend® ICE

Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MIPA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Clear, biodegradable, DEA-Free, high foaming performance blend with good foam stability, excellent lather, high flash foam and great cleansing properties.

Maquat® C-15

Cocoalkylmethyl PEG-15 Ammonium Chloride

Maquat® C-15 is a 95% active, naturally plant derived cocoalkylmethyl PEG-15 ammonium chloride. With its unique anti-static, dispersing, hydrotrope, solubilizing and foaming properties, C-15 is a unique multifunctional product for use in wide range of products including: electroplating bath formulations, textile anti-stats, water based degreasers, vehicle cleaners and household cleaners. 

Maquat® LATAC-30%

Lauryl trimethyl ammonium chloride

Maquat® LATAC-30% is a 30% active, naturally plant derived lauryl trimethyl ammonium chloride in water with excellent substantive and anti-static properties for use in wide range of markets including: personal care, textiles and paper.

Masurf® FS-3330A

Fluoroaliphatic Phosphate Ester Fluorosurfactant

Masurf® FS-3330A is characterized as a 30% active C6-based ammonium fluoroaliphatic phosphate ester in an aqueous solution.  FS-3330A contributes exceptional oil resistance, rheology and surface modification, spreading and leveling properties to a wide range of systems from wood to stone.

Masurf® FS-3300

Fluoroaliphatic Phosphate Ester Fluorosurfactant

Leveling agent, defoamer, flow and rheology modifier, and adds soil resistance, and is an effective anti-block in aqueous coatings such as gloss and semigloss paints. Useful in Water-Based Latex Paints to extend open-time (wet-edge time)

Masurf® FS-1620

Fluoroaliphatic Quaternary Ammonium Fluorosurfactant

Masurf® FS-1620 is characterized as a 20% active fluoroaliphatic quaternary ammonium C6-based fluorosurfactant in an aqueous solution.

Masurf® FS-130

DEA-C8-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Phosphate

Masurf® FS-130 is characterized as a 28% active aqueous fluoroaliphatic phosphate ester fluorosurfactant solution.  As a Surfactant, Masurf® FS-130 exhibits unique foaming, solubilizing and dispersant properties in non-aqueous, aqueous polar organic solvents and non-aqueous mixed systems.

Masurf® AF-610 AMPE

AMP-C8-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Phosphate

Masurf® AF-610 AMPE is a Patent-Pending telomer-based fluoroaliphatic surfactant optimized for foaming aqueous blends of alcohols and polar organic solvents. Based on perfluoroalkylethyl phosphate, an established ingredient with FDA approvals for food contact applications, and used in leading cosmetic skin care products around the world.

Masurf® AF-110DE

DEA-C8-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Phosphate

Masurf® AF-110DE is a telomer-based fluoroaliphatic surfactant optimized for foaming aqueous blends of alcohols and polar organic solvents. Based on perfluoroalkylethyl phosphate, an established ingredient with FDA approvals for food contact applications.

Masurf® AF-110DI

DEA-C8-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Phosphate

Masurf® AF-110DI is a telomer-based fluoroaliphatic surfactant optimized for foaming aqueous blends of alcohols and polar organic solvents. Based on perfluoroalkylethyl phosphate, an established ingredient with FDA approvals for food contact applications. 

Masurf® AF-410TE

TEA-C8-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Phosphate

Masurf® AF-410TE is a telomer-based fluoroaliphatic surfactant optimized for foaming aqueous blends of alcohols and polar organic solvents. Based on perfluoroalkylethyl phosphate, an established ingredient with FDA approvals for food contact applications

Masurf® AF-633

fluoroacrylate polymer/ fluoro-aliphatic alcohol blend

MASURF® AF-633 is a 33% active, nonionic, fluoroacrylate polymer/ fluoro-aliphatic alcohol blend optimized for foaming aqueous blends of alcohols and polar organic solvents. MASURF® AF-633 is a water soluble ingredient that produces a thick, stable lather of foam that spreads evenly, leaving skin with a soft, refreshing, non-sticky after-feel
.

Calsoft® AOS-40

Sodium Alpha Olefin (C14-16) Sulfonate

Used in hard surface cleaners, handsoaps and vehicle wash. pH stable, flash foamer.

Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ produces sulfate-free personal care products with excellent foam properties, broad pH stability, viscosity, and mildness characteristics. Calsoft® AOS-40 BZ is preserved with Benzoic Acid and contains no solvents or VOC’s. 

Calsoft AOS-40 HP

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS-40 HP is an unpreserved 40% solution of sodium C14-16 alpha olefin sulfonate that offers the advantages: high foaming power, good emulsification, skin mildness and excellent lime soap dispersion. 

Masurf® FQ-20

C4-18 Perfluoroalkylethyl Thiohydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Masurf® FQ-20 is characterized as a 20% active fluoroaliphatic quaternary ammonium fluorosurfactant in an aqueous solution. With typical use levels of 50-500ppm, Masurf® FQ-20 is an effective fast acting antimicrobial active, effective skin and hair conditioning agent and can achieve self-preserving formulations at very low concentrations.

Macare® G-2C 7C 17C

Glycereth Cocoates

Macare® Glycereth Cocoates are uniquely non-irritating, readily biodegradable and ecotox friendly surfactants. With unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, solubilizing and emollient properties, Glycereth Cocoates are superior ingredients for use in wide range of products including: shampoos, mild skin cleaners, soap and shave gels, skin lotions and bath oils.

Calinate® LE

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate

Exceptionally mild and high foaming biodegradable surfactant with excellent wetting properties and creamy lather that will not remove essential oils from hair and skin. Derived from natural and renewable resources. Perfect for sulfate-free formulations.

Masamide® R-4

PEG-4 Rapeseedamide

Masamide® R-4 is a 90% active, naturally plant derived PEG-4 rapeseedamide in water. With its unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, and solubilizing properties, it is a superior product. MASAMIDE® R-4 is based on the renewable vegetable lipid found in rapeseed oil, making it a uniquely natural complement for use in Personal Care products. For Household Products and Industrial applications, use MASAMIDE® R-4 as a foam booster and thickener in liquid dish and car wash soaps, and as an emulsifier in metalworking fluids.

Masamide® CO

Cocamide DEA (1:1)

Masamide® CO is a naturally plant derived cocamide DEA. With its unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, and solubilizing properties, CO is a superior product for use in wide range of products. Use in Personal Care as a nonionic emulsifier, foam booster and stabilizer, and a convenient and efficient thickener. For Household Products and Industrial applications, use MASAMIDE® CO as a foam booster and thickener in liquid dish and car wash soaps, and as an emulsifier and lubricant in metalworking fluids.

Masurf® Emulsifying Wax NF

A Blend of Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate

Masurf® EMULSIFYING WAX is a nonionic self-emulsifying wax prepared from high purity, naturally plant derived cetearyl alcohol and polysorbate 60.