Unpreserved

Pilot offers unpreserved products, giving you flexibility in your formulations to apply the preservative of your choice for total control over your product preservative package.

Chemical Overview

Calfoam® ES-603

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Good flash foamer, used in medium to high pH products, contains alcohol solvent.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Calfoam® ES-702

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Analogous to ES-302, used for Soap, shampoos, HI&I detergents, and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Calfoam® ES-702LD

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Low dioxane Laureth Sulfate with 70% activity. Offers excellent flash and stable foam and great cleansing, and mildness properties.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Calfoam® ES-703

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO)

Analogous to ES-303, used for Soap, shampoos and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Calfoam® SLS-95

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Calfoam® SLS-95 is a naturally derived, vegetable based 95% active sodium lauryl sulfate in granular form. Calfoam® SLS-95 is an anionic surfactant that produces copious foam and a rich lather. SLS-95 is made using a state-of-the-art sulfation technology, resulting in a high-quality product.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Calsoft AOS-40 HP

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Calsoft® AOS-40 HP is an unpreserved 40% solution of sodium C14-16 alpha olefin sulfonate that offers the advantages: high foaming power, good emulsification, skin mildness and excellent lime soap dispersion.


    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-10

Decyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat™ AO-10 is a 30% active, decyl (C10) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-10 is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam stabilizer and grease cutter that is hypochlorite and acid stable.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-12

Lauryl dimethylamine oxide

Macat™ AO-12 is a 30% active lauryl (C12) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-12 is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is hypochlorite and acid stable.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-12-2

Dihydroxyethyl cocamine oxide

Macat™ AO-12-2 is a 30% active dihydroxyethyl cocamine oxide in water. AO-12-2 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and foam stabilizer.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-14

Myristyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat™ AO-14 is a 30% active, myristyl (C14) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-14 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-14 LFA

Myristyl Dimethylamine Oxide

Macat™ AO-14 is a 30% active myristyl (C14) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-14 provides viscosity control, and is an outstanding foam booster and grease cutter that is chlorine and acid stable. Macat™ AO-14 is contains no solvents or VOCs.


    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-18:1

Oleyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat™ AO-18:1 is a 30% active, Oleamine Oxide with outstanding foam boosting and grease cutting properties.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-8

Octyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat™ AO-8 is available as either a 30%,  octly (C8) dimethylsmine oxide in water. AO-8 is an effective low foam wetting and coupling agent that is hypochlorite and acid stable.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-8 40%

Octyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat™ AO-8 40% is a 40% active octyl (C8) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-8 40% is an effective low foam wetting and coupling agent that is hypochlorite and acid stable.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ AO-8 Special

Octyl dimethylamine oxide

Macat™ AO-8 Special is a modified 30% active, (C8) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-8 Special is an exceptional low foam wetting and coupling agent that is hypochlorite and alkali stable.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Macat™ Ultra CG

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Macat™ Ultra CG is a mild foaming cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant that builds excellent viscosity with anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Macat™ Ultra CG can add humectancy to many formulations.



    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Maquat® CETAC-30%

Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride

Maquat® CETAC-30% is a 30% active, cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride in water with excellent substantive and anti-static properties for use in wide range of markets including: personal care, textiles and paper. CETAC-30% imparts exceptional wetting, cleaning, conditioning, softening, suspending and emulsification.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Maquat® LATAC-30%

Lauryl trimethyl ammonium chloride

Maquat® LATAC-30% is a 30% active, lauryl trimethyl ammonium chloride in water with excellent substantive and anti-static properties for use in wide range of markets including: personal care, textiles and paper.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Maquat® SC1632

A blend of cetearyl alcohol, PEG-40 castor oil and Stearyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride

Maquat® SC1632 is characterized as a self-emulsifying, stearalkonium chloride with cetearyl alcohol and PEG 40 Castor Oil. Developed for ease of use, SC1632 is an industry standard conditioning agent, with consistent low color and low odor made from the highest quality raw materials for personal care product applications.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Maquat® SC18-25%

Stearalkonium Chloride

Maquat® SC18-25% is characterized as a stearyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride available in either paste or flake form. Maquat® SC18-25%is a high quality, low color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in personal care formulations, textiles and paper.


    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Maquat® SC18-85%

Stearyl Dimethylbenzyl Ammonium Chloride

Maquat® SC18 is characterized as a stearyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride available in either paste or flake form. SC18 is a high quality, low color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in personal care formulations, textiles and paper.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now

Maquat® SL-5

Dihydroxypropyl PEG-5 linoleammonium chloride

Maquat® SL-5 is a 40% solution of dihydroxypropyl PEG-5 linoleammonium chloride in water. With its unique substantive, lubricating, detangling, anti-static and anionic compatible foaming properties, SL-5 is a superior product for use in wide range of products including: 2-in-1 shampoos, restorative conditioners, conditioning haircolor, crèmes and lotions.

    Need a quote?

    Log in or register now to request samples, receive a quote or download technical and safety data sheets.

    register now